Thursday, January 31, 2008

PITA

I'm waiting for my daughter to come home. It's about a three and a half hour drive. She probably has less than two hours to go. That drive is a PITA (pain in the ass). It's long and boring. I've done it many times myself. I'll be so glad to have her home for the weekend. And safe.


Here are some other things that are a PITA:

1. Britney Spears. Why oh why do we have to hear so much about her? Why won't they leave her alone? So sick of her. I'm not a fan and I don't hate her, I feel sorry for her, but I'm so sick of seeing her face in the news every day. I guess the real PITA is the paparazzi.

2. Hotmail. It's just been a real PITA for days.

3. Insurance. You gotta have it, you pay through the nose for it. But don't make a claim because it will cost you even more money for the damn deductible. House insurance, car insurance and health insurance. We're insured to death but never covered. What a PITA. And that big health insurance company, the first word starts with a B, rhymes with shoe and the first word is a color. They sure talk good in their commercials. But try contacting them for anything or making a claim. Try it. What a PITA.

4. Diesel fuel. OMG, that stuff just stinks. It's more of a PITH (pain in the head) when I smell that stuff. Instant headache.

5. U.S. postal service. What's with them? I mailed something and it took 8 days to get there. First class mail. In the U.S. I swear media mail is faster. So they have been a PITA for me lately worrying about that package.

6. This yarn. It bunches and twists and bunches up some more. It's been a real PITA to work with. But yet I keep knitting with it. I'll never use it again.





7. Income cuts. Yikes! That income cut from last spring is still a PITA. So tired of scrambling to pay the bills each month. But at least I have a job.

8. Gas and heating bills. What's with the price of gas? It's going up again. And home heating bills. Too scary to even mention. It's freezing in here, I keep the heat as low as I can stand it and I'm freezing even while wearing extra clothes. It's a PITA to put gas in my car and a PITA to heat my house. It's not even a big house.

9. DVD's. They really are a PITA. I just want to put a DVD in the DVD player and play it. But no, you gotta wait for it to load, then you gotta put up with all that bullshit at the beginning of the DVD, copyright info, etc., no matter how many times you click that menu button you gotta wait for all that crap to go away.

10. Cat puke. Nuff said, just a real PITA.



What are some of your PITAs?

5 comments:

The Mad Crocheter said...

I've really got to agree with... just about all of these.

1). Well, she does call the paparazzi and tell them where she's going to be. But then again, she does that because she's severely mentally ill. I hope she gets the help she needs.

2). You're still using Hotmail, woman? Want me to send you a Gmail invite? Much better!

3-9). Agreed.

10). Gah, my cats puke everywhere, on everything. And really, isn't anything you can say about cat puke saying too much?

As for my PITA... I have to clean the catbox. Also, I cannot sit here and think up other PITAs because I have to go make dinner. Oh, and my kitchen is tiny, and I don't have a dishwasher or garbage disposal. Those are definite PITAs.

I actually have a friend who has a cat named PITA...

Heather said...

You know what Is a PITA about #1....her dumb fake british accent....um....HELLO!!!

I am with you on all the rest! Hope your dd made it home safe!!

Heather said...

Oh BTW....how is the grand daughter?

Larjmarj said...

I am so with you about Britney, here's this girl with marginal talent, getting far more attention than she needs or deserves.

Post office? Don't get me started. They've lost 2 of my Etsy orders in the last couple of years, the last one this last month, I have a tracer on it but I have little hope of it ever turning up. That's good for business.

My PITA's?

1.Crabby patients: I am trying to help you, do not belittle my work or tell me "you're just fine at home" if you were, you wouldn't be here in the hospital.

2. My commute to work, it's just sick and on a day like today...think I'll skip it! Yup, playing hooky.

3. Contractors: There are small details of my kitchen and bathroom that were never finished to my satisfaction. I decided to put my hub in charge of getting everything finished up, he promptly dropped the ball and blew everything off. So I guess he's a PITA too!

Diane said...

We all have our PITA lists don't we? Some things are just so annoying.

Heather, My granddaughter is doing fine, thanks for asking. She was in the hospital for 4 days, came home with oral antibiotics and went back to school. My son is not good about updating me, so I take what news I can when I can. He's another PITA I won't even get into . . . yet.